CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101

Jennifer Scott, Customs Compliance Manager
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA. 98032-2344

RE: The tariff classification of a trailer from China

Dear Ms. Scott,

In your letter dated April 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sport Dog Inc. of Carnation, Washington.

The item concerned is a Sperrin Dog Trailer used to transport sporting dogs to and from the field. The Trailer is constructed of a Carbofont panel with a polycarbonate core and is equipped with an independent suspension system and air-circulating system. It is designed to be pulled with a hitch, but is capable of being manually pulled or pushed once the trailer has reached its destination.

The applicable classification subheading for the Sperrin Dog Trailer will be 8716.39.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Trailers … : Other trailers … for the transport of goods: Other: Other: Other: Van type ”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division